AUSTRALIA'S FINEST LUXURY BROKERAGE

AUSTRALIA'S FINEST LUXURY BROKERAGE

Show

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

The Boutique Boat Company is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy, effective May, 2013, sets out how The Boutique Boat Company (the “Site”, “us” or “we”), developed & owned by: Motor Yacht Sales Australia Pty Ltd and its related entities, uses and protects any information that you (“you” or “user”) provide us when you use the Site. If you have questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at sales@boutiqueboats.com.au

Information We Collect and How We Use It
We may require you provide us with information that identifies you personally to be able to use certain areas and features of the Site, specifically requested by you. This information may include:
1. Your name
2. Your company name
3. Your email address
4. Billing address
5. Telephone number
6. Credit card/payment account information
7. The information we collect may be used to verify your identity, to subscribe you to our e-marketing, and to correspond with you (such as through email newsletters or correspondence to us initiated by you).
All email newsletters contain instructions to unsubscribe from the mailing list. You can also contact us at sales@boutiqueboats.com.au to remove your email address from our mailing list at any time.
We will never sell or share your personal information to any persons or organizations except when required by law for the investigation of illegal or criminal actives, the exercise of legal rights or in defence against any legal claims, or otherwise.

How We Ensure the Security of Your Information
The Boutique Boat Company is committed to ensuring that your identifiable and non-identifiable personal information is secure. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to prevent unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, or loss of your identifiable personal information. However, we cannot assure your identifiable and non-identifiable personal information will never be disclosed in a nature that conflicts with this Privacy Policy. Additionally, we are not responsible for any breach of security or actions undertaken by any third parties that receive the information.
Maintaining personal information quality
The Boutique Boat Company strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date records. To facilitate this, please let us know if any of your details change by emailing us at sales@boutiqueboats.com.au

How to access your personal information
You generally have a right to access your personal information, subject to a few exceptions provided by law. If you wish to access your personal information please email us at sales@boutiqueboats.com.au Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information. There is no charge for this service, however you may be required to verify your identity before any information is released to you.



About security and personal Information
The Boutique Boat Company takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on The Boutique Boat Company’s systems.

Dealing with The Boutique Boat Company anonymously

You may deal with The Boutique Boat Company anonymously by using a pseudonym, unless The Boutique Boat Company is required or authorised by law to deal only with an identified person, or it is impracticable for us to respond to you if you have not identified yourself.



What if you don’t provide personal information?
If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, The Boutique Boat Company may not be able to provide you with the full range of The Boutique Boat Company services.



The Boutique Boat Company Websites, Linked Sites and personal information

When you visit a website or use an application on The Boutique Boat Company webistes, The Boutique Boat Company records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring url, and other referral information, device information and location, carrier, site interactions such as your access to website features, pages accessed, content, searching activities, lead submission, and files accessed and downloaded, type of browser and operating system.

Such information collected by The Boutique Boat Company may be linked to other information The Boutique Boat Company holds about a user, compiling a complete profile about The Boutique Boat Company users’ browsing activities on The Boutique Boat Company websites.
Online Advertising
We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise The Boutique Boat Company across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of The Boutique Boat Company website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine.
The Boutique Boat Company uses “cookies” and other methods to collect and store the information set out above. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires (this may be as little as 30 days or up 2 years, or longer in some cases). Cookies may be used by The Boutique Boat Company or by service providers engaged by The Boutique Boat Company to provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, remember the sites you visit on The Boutique Boat Company websites, measure and analyse usage of The Boutique Boat Company websites and for security. Persistent cookies may be used to identify the sites you visit on The Boutique Boat Company Websites and to personalise the advertising that you see when you make future visits to that site or other sites. You may adjust your Internet browser settings to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled The Boutique Boat Company may not be able to provide you with the full range of The Boutique Boat Company services. 

The Boutique Boat Company Websites may include links to third party web sites, co-branded web sites and applications and advertising served to The Boutique Boat Company Websites by third parties (Linked Sites). The operators of Linked Sites may collect personal information through the use of cookies and otherwise. The Boutique Boat Company is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy of Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.
Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.
What if I have a problem?

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us.
Location: The Sovereign Mile, Sovereign islands Paradise Point Qld 4216
Postal Address: PO Box 1002, Paradise Point Qld 4216
Phone: +61 (07) 55772299 (Business Hours EST)
Contact: Admin
Email: sales@boutiqueboats.com.au
The Boutique Boat Company treats complaints relating to privacy extremely seriously. If you submit a concern or complaint, we will endeavour to deal with it comprehensively and reach an outcome with which all parties are satisfied. If you would like further information about privacy in Australia, please review the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/



How this policy changes

This policy may change over time. All changes will be published on this website.

Version 1 (May 2016)